2018 NVSL All Swim Ninja: 13-14s

With the completion of the 2018 NVSL regular season, the time has come for announcing our All swim Ninja team. Using best times from this season, we have composed 1st and 2nd Team, as well as Honorable Mention, selections for each age group and gender. While many athletes who made our preseason list performed up to expectation, we were excited to see several new names make the final team selection. Because summer swimming is a true team sport, we thought it was important to make our selections based on how athletes performed during the regular season where they competed to score points to win meets. We want to congratulate all the athletes for working hard and making our job of creating these lists a difficult process!

See which athletes landed on our NVSL All Swim Ninja team and why below:


Boys

First Team:

  • Aiken Do (Rutherford): Aiken finished the 2018 season ranked 1st in free (by .70s), breast (by .96s), and fly (by .34s)–he also finished 6th in 50m back
  • Matthew Morris (Waynewood): Matthew was the fastest 13-14 boys 50m backstroker this season posting a time of 28.41 (.60s faster than the next finisher). Matthew was also 8th in 50m free (see the vid of this swim below) and 3rd in 50m fly

  • Johnny Bradshaw (Hamlet): Johnny finished with the 3rd fastest 50m free, 2nd fastest 50m breast, and 4th fastest 50m fly
  • Anthony Doll (Dowden Terrace): Anthony posted the 2nd fastest 50m fly time of the season for this age group–he also had the 7th fastest 50m free and 50m back
  • Jett Lee (Lakeview): Jett not only had the coolest name on this list, but he also looked cool, jetting to a 4th fastest finish in the 50m back, 5th in the 50m fly, and 6th in 50m free

Second Team:

  • Ben Denman-Grimm (Vienna Woods): Coming back to Northern Virginia from Switzerland just to swim for The Woods, Ben posted the 2nd fastest 50m free time in the age group and 8th fastest 50m fly
  • Liam Redman (Sleepy Hollow Rec): Liam finished 2nd in 50m back and 6th in 50m fly in 2018
  • James Ewing (Tuckahoe): At 13, James finished 3rd in 50m back and 9th in 50m fly in 2018
  • John Schaefer (Wakefield Chapel): John gave the Wahoos a boost with his 5th best in the league 50m free and 9th fastest 50m back
  • Justin Singletary (Fairfax): Justin had the 10th fastest 50m back and 7th fastest 50m fly

Honorable Mention

  • Andrew Christofferson (Chesterbrook): Andrew finished 3rd overall in 50m breast
  • Graham Evers (Fairfax): Graham had the 4th fastest 50m free

Girls

First Team: 

  • Alexandra Dicks (Hunter Mill): Alexandra edged out the top spot for 50m back in the age group with a 30.93–she also had the 3rd fastest 50m free and 50m fly times in the league
  • Kate Bailey (Overlee): Kate finished 2018 with the fastest 50m fly time by nearly half a second (see this race below), and the 2nd fastest 50m breast

  • Alexis Lee (Overlee): Alexis had the 2nd fastest 50m free (by only .28s–see this race below) and 50m back (by .03 to Alexandra Dicks) in 2018

  • Emily Makin (Mount Vernon Park): Emily posted the 3rd fastest 50m breast, 4th fastest 50m fly, and 8th fastest 50m back in 2018
  • Katherine Helms (Crosspointe): Katherine had the fastest 50m free time with a blazing 27.61s
  • Regan Hau (Hunter Mill): Joining Alexandra on the first team, Regan had the fastest 50m breast in the age group with a 35.37

Second Team: 

  • Victoria Valko (McLean): Victoria had 3 top 10 times, finishing 2018 ranked 7th in 50m free and back, and 5th in 50m fly
  • Sarah Anderson (Rolling Forest): Sarah had the 5th fastest time in 50m free and 50m breast in 2018
  • Margaret Shi (Cardinal Hill): Margaret had the 2nd fastest 50m fly and 6th fastest 50m back in 2018
  • Lily Flint (Tuckahoe): Lily posted the 6th fastest 50m free and 10th fastest 50m breast this summer
  • Sophia Brown (Vienna Woods): Sophia had the 9th fastest 50m free and 7th fastest 50m fly in 2018

Honorable Mention: 

  • Emilee Ferrari (Wakefield Chapel): Emille had the 10th fastest times in 50m free and 50m back
  • Cate Sheridan (Chesterbrook): Cate finished with the 3rd fastest 50m free time in 2018

Leave a Reply