2013 NVSL All Star Relays

On July 17, 2013 the NVSL returned to Lincolnia Park for the All Star Relay carnival that featured the best 18 relays per age group and gender in the mixed age, medley and freestyle. A bunch of league and team records fell throughout the evening, while several teams from the first two heats stepped up to make the podium. The McLean Marlins had an incredible team performance, winning their first ever All Star Relay championship in team history by an impressive 62 point margin! See all the races from the day below.

Event 1: Girls 18-Under Mixed Age Relay

Heat 1


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Highlands (17th): 2:05.74
  2. Langley (18th): 2:06.58
  3. Overlee (8th): 2:02.88
  4. Fairfax (6th): 2:01.53
  5. Mansion House (11th): 2:04.01
  6. Mosby Woods (9th): 2:03.14

Heat 2


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Fairfax Station (15th): 2:04.43
  2. Hamlet (14th): 2:04.40
  3. Crosspointe (1st): 1:59.01
  4. Waynewood (7th): 2:02.47
  5. Tuckahoe (10th): 2:03.27
  6. Sully Station II (12th): 2:04.04

Heat 3


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Ravensworth (12th): 2:04.04
  2. McLean (3rd): 1:59.76
  3. Vienna Aquatic Club (2nd): 1:59.71
  4. Lakevale Estates (4th): 2:00.96
  5. Mount Vernon Park (5th): 2:01.36
  6. Chesterbrook (16th): 2:05.16

Event 2: Boys 18- Under Mixed Age Relay

Heat 1


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Farifax Station (17th): 1:59.61
  2. Fox Mill Woods (8th): 1:56.35
  3. Laurel Hill (10th): 1:56.48
  4. Poplar Tree (18th): 2:00.42
  5. Lee Graham (14th): 1:57.35
  6. Sideburn Run (11th): 1:56.49

Heat 2


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Fair Oaks (5th): 1:55.51
  2. Hunter Mill (5th): 1:55.51
  3. Little Rocky Run (9th): 1:56.40
  4. Highlands (15th): 1:57.76
  5. Lakevale Estates (7th): 1:55.68
  6. Hunt Valley (16th): 1:58.82

Heat 3


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Overlee (12th): 1:56.57
  2. McLean (3rd): 1:55.33
  3. Chesterbrook (1st): 1:51.34
  4. Hamlet (2nd): 1:53.41
  5. Wakefield Chapel (4th): 1:55.36
  6. Tuckahoe (13th): 1:56.85

Event 3: Girls 8-Under 100m Medley Relay

Heat 1


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Dowden Terrace (9th): 1:30.33
  2. Sleepy Hollow B&R (12th): 1:30.71
  3. Sully Station II (11th): 1:30.53
  4. Dominion Hills (7th): 1:29.53
  5. Hunter Mill (8th): 1:29.57
  6. Poplar Tree (17th): 1:35.77

Heat 2


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Oakton (15th): 1:31.97
  2. Old Keene Mill (DQ)
  3. Vienna Woods (10th): 1:30.49
  4. Chesterbrook (6th): 1:29.23
  5. High Point (14th): 1:31.68
  6. Ravensworth (16th): 1:34.51

Heat 3


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Villa Aquatic (5th): 1:27.14
  2. McLean (3rd): 1:24.02
  3. Overlee (1st): 1:22.39
  4. Highlands (2nd): 1:22.40
  5. Wakefield Chapel (4th): 1:26.15
  6. Tuckahoe (13th): 1:31.48

Event 4: Boys 8-Under 100m Medley Relay

Heat 1


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Fairfax (15th): 1:37.66
  2. Donaldson Run (13th): 1:32.32
  3. Lee Graham (10th): 1:29.31
  4. Crosspointe (11th): 1:31.48
  5. Little Rocky Run (DQ)
  6. Arlington Forest (12th): 1:31.92

Heat 2


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Hunter Mill (9th): 1:28.67
  2. Overlee (7th): 1:27.78
  3. Wakefield Chapel (2nd): 1:23.71
  4. Cardinal Hill (DQ)
  5. Langley (8th) 1:27.84
  6. Sleepy Hollow B&R (13th): 1:32.32

Heat 3


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. McLean (4th): 1:25.93
  2. Hollin Meadows (DQ)
  3. Tuckahoe (1st): 1:19.73
  4. Hunt Valley (3rd): 1:24.61
  5. Chesterbrook (5th): 1:27.11
  6. Kent Gardens (6th): 1:27.29

Event 5: Girls 9-10 100m Medley Relay

Heat 1


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Hamlet (18th): 1:17.84
  2. Fairfax Station (15th): 1:16.54
  3. Highlands (17th): 1:17.59
  4. Ravensworth (9th): 1:14.31
  5. Little Rocky Run (16th): 1:16.72
  6. Overlee (14th): 1:16.39

Heat 2


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Lakevale Estates (11th): 1:14.66
  2. Arlington Forest (8th): 1:13.57
  3. McLean (7th): 1:13.48
  4. Mount Vernon Park (13th): 1:15.25
  5. Langley (12th): 1:14.78
  6. Poplar Heights (10th): 1:14.65

Heat 3


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Dunn Loring (2nd): 1:12.16
  2. Mansion House (3rd): 1:12.32
  3. Vienna Aquatic Club (1st): 1:09.61
  4. Tuckahoe (6th): 1:12.94
  5. Hunter Mill (5th): 1:12.88
  6. Crosspointe (4th): 1:12.39

Event 6: Boys 9-10 100m Medley Relay

Heat 1


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Langley (13th): 1:16.73
  2. Lakevale Estates (12th): 1:15.21
  3. Hamlet (11th): 1:15.00
  4. Vienna Woods (16th): 1:18.03
  5. Highlands (14th): 1:16.90
  6. Sideburn Run (15th): 1:17.36

Heat 2


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Fair Oaks (8th): 1:14.42
  2. Hollin Meadows (DQ)
  3. Tuckahoe (9th): 1:14.47
  4. Hunter Mill (1st): 1:12.22
  5. Great Falls (10th): 1:14.64
  6. Cardinal Hill (DQ)

Heat 3


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Donaldson Run (4th): 1:12.70
  2. Chesterbrook (6th): 1:13.83
  3. Mount Vernon Park (3rd): 1:12.56
  4. Wakefield Chapel (5th): 1:13.40
  5. McLean (2nd): 1:12.50
  6. Little Rocky Run (7th): 1:14.16

Event 7: Girls 11-12 100m Medley Relay

Heat 1


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Vienna Aquatic Club (15th): 1:07.59
  2. Oakton (14th): 1:06.71
  3. Cottontail (17th): 1:08.75
  4. Forest Hollow (13th): 1:06.46
  5. Highlands (DQ)
  6. Hunter Mill (16th): 1:07.90

Heat 2


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Tuckahoe (10th): 1:05.40
  2. Hunt Valley (6th): 1:04.30
  3. Overlee (12th): 1:05.83
  4. Shouse Village (5th): 1:04.11
  5. Fairfax Station (7th): 1:04.58
  6. Crosspointe (9th): 1:04.84

Heat 3


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Chesterbrook (8th): 1:04.64
  2. Wakefield Chapel (3rd): 1:02.43
  3. Pinecrest (2nd): 1:02.31
  4. Poplar Tree (1st): 1:01.90
  5. Mantua (4th): 1:03.62
  6. Sully Station (11th): 1:05.60

Event 8: Boys 11-12 100m Medley Relay

Heat 1


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Wakefield Chapel (18th): 1:09.01
  2. Tuckahoe (10th): 1:05.79
  3. Hamlet (17th): 1:08.03
  4. Mount Vernon Park (13th): 1:07.48
  5. Sideburn Run (12th): 1:07.41
  6. Lee Graham (15th): 1:07.79

Heat 2


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Pinecrest (16th): 1:07.87
  2. Brandywine (6th): 1:03.31
  3. Oakton (14th): 1:07.62
  4. Mansion House (8th): 1:04.63
  5. Lakevale Estates (9th): 1:05.59
  6. Vienna Woods (11th): 1:07.17

Heat 3


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Hunter Mill (5th): 1:03.24
  2. Chesterbrook (4th): 1:02.92
  3. Highlands (1st): 1:01.44
  4. Overlee (3rd): 1:02.19
  5. Fairfax (2nd): 1:01.61
  6. High Point (7th): 1:04.56

Event 9: Girls 13-14 200m Medley Relay

Heat 1


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Fox Mill Estates (18th): 2L20.64
  2. Dunn Loring (13th): 2:17.42
  3. Ravensworth (9th): 2:15.70
  4. Highlands (12th): 2:17.08
  5. Donaldson Run (15th): 2:17.72
  6. Sully Station II (17th): 2:19.15

Heat 2


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Vienna Woods (7th): 2:14.94
  2. Mount Vernon Park (14th): 2:17.67
  3. Lakevale Estates (10th): 2:15.79
  4. Pinecrest (11th): 2:15.81
  5. Hamlet (8th): 2:15.09
  6. Fairfax (16th): 2:18.29

Heat 3


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Highland Park (4th): 2:12.76
  2. Overlee (3rd): 2:10.81
  3. McLean (1st): 2:07.56
  4. Virginia Run (2nd): 2:10.50
  5. Chesterbrook (5th): 2:14.86
  6. Tuckahoe (6th): 2:14.89

Event 10: Boys 13-14 200m Medley Relay

Heat 1


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Langley (17th): 2:11.71
  2. Fox Mill Woods (9th): 2:09.34
  3. Little Rocky Run (10th): 2:09.71
  4. Oakton (11th): 2:09.74
  5. Brandywine (16th): 2:11.43
  6. Hayfield Farm (14th): 2:10.63

Heat 2


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Vienna Aquatic Club (13th): 2:10.42
  2. Wakefield Chapel (15th): 2:10.89
  3. Pinecrest (7th): 2:08.20
  4. Dowden Terrace (6th): 2:07.32
  5. Greenbrier(12th): 2:09.86
  6. Hunt Valley (18th): 2:12.16

Heat 3


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Overlee (8th): 2:08.56
  2. Fairfax Station (3rd): 1:59.70
  3. Chesterbrook (2nd): 1:59.48
  4. Tuckahoe (1st): 1:59.12
  5. Dunn Loring (4th): 2:01.21
  6. Poplar Tree (5th): 2:07.11

Event 11: Girls 15-18 200m Medley Relay

Heat 1


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Parliament (15th): 2:12.75
  2. Poplar Heights (12th): 2:11.66
  3. Mount Vernon Park (8th): 2:09.18
  4. Hamlet (14th): 2:12.47
  5. Oakton (DQ)
  6. Dowden Terrace (16th): 2:14.76

Heat 2


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Fairfax Station (DQ)
  2. Chesterbrook (11th): 2:11.36
  3. Tuckahoe (9th): 2:10.51
  4. Mansion House (10th): 2:10.66
  5. Mosby Woods (7th): 2:09.05
  6. Cardinal Hill (13th): 2:12.17

Heat 3


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Little Rocky Run (6th): 2:08.94
  2. Orange Hunt (3rd): 2:05.37
  3. Overlee (1st): 2:02.79
  4. McLean (4th): 2:05.66
  5. Vienna Aquatic Club (2nd): 2:04.17
  6. Fairfax (5th): 2:08.42

Event 12: Boys 15-18 200m Medley Relay

Heat 1


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Hamlet (16th): 2:00.99
  2. Hayfield Farm (14th): 1:56.86
  3. Dowden Terrace (9th): 1:56.01
  4. Rolling Forest (12th): 1:56.41
  5. Overlee (13th): 1:56.54
  6. Hunter Mill (15th): 1:57.82

Heat 2


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Mosby Woods (5th): 1:54.25
  2. Vienna Woods (8th): 1:55.69
  3. Chesterbrook (DQ)
  4. Hunt Valley (7th): 1:55.29
  5. Little Rocky Run (11th): 1:56.17
  6. Sully Station (6th): 1:55.17

Heat 3


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Donaldson Run (10th): 1:56.11
  2. South Run (3rd): 1:53.00
  3. McLean (1st): 1:48.96
  4. Lee Graham (2nd): 1:49.93
  5. Cardinal Hill (4th): 1:54.16
  6. Unknown (DQ)

Event 13: Girls 8-Under 100m Free Relay

Heat 1


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Hunt Valley (12th): 1:120.35
  2. Dominion Hills (7th): 1:17.56
  3. Dowden Terrace (11th): 1:19.88
  4. High Point (10th): 1:19.37
  5. Sideburn Run (13th): 1:20.58
  6. Pinecrest (15th): 1:21.37

Heat 2


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Old Keene Mill (18th): 1:22.33
  2. Sully Station II (14th): 1:20.64
  3. Wakefield Chapel (6th): 1:17.38
  4. Ravensworth (17th): 1:21.66
  5. Seepy Hollow B&R (9th): 1:18.62
  6. Dunn Loring (8th): 1:18.56

Heat 3


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Vienna Woods (4th): 1:15.70
  2. Highlands (3rd): 1:15.34
  3. Overlee (2nd): 1:12.37
  4. McLean (1st): 1:09.37
  5. Pinecrest (15th): 1:21.37
  6. Villa Aquatic (5th): 1:16.01

Event 14: Boys 8-Under 100m Free Relay

Heat 1


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Hollin Meadows (12th): 1:19.27
  2. Oakton (11th): 1:18.92
  3. Cardinal Hill (10th): 1:18.54
  4. Overlee (13th): 1:19.37
  5. Kent Gardens (16th): 1:21.47
  6. Fairfax Station (18th): 1:22.70

Heat 2


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Arlington Forest (17th): 1:21.83
  2. Hunt Valley (5th): 1:15.62
  3. Lee Graham (14th): 1:19.41
  4. Vienna Aquatic Club (7th): 1:17.30
  5. Langley (6th): 1:16.45
  6. Sleepy Hollow B&R (15th): 1:19.58

Heat 3


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Hunter Mill (9th): 1:17.91
  2. Wakefield Chapel (2nd): 1:13.92
  3. Tuckahoe (1st): 1:10.70
  4. Chesterbrook (4th): 1:15.18
  5. Crosspointe (8th): 1:17.48
  6. McLean (3rd): 1:14.52

Event 15: Girls 9-10 100m Free Relay

Heat 1


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Langley (17th): 1:07.49
  2. Fairfax Station (10th): 1:06.11
  3. Mansion House (8th): 1:05.57
  4. Tuckahoe (13th): 1:06.52
  5. Hunter Mill (16th): 1:07.34
  6. Kent Gardens (18th): 1:08.88

Heat 2


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Arlington Forest (12th): 1:06.26
  2. Dowden Terrace (4th): 1:04.29
  3. Lakevale Estates (15th): 1:06.68
  4. Highlands (11th): 1:06.16
  5. Ravensworth (14th): 1:06.55
  6. Overlee (9th): 1:06.09

Heat 3


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Dunn Loring (5th): 1:04.84
  2. Mount Vernon Park (3rd): 1:04.08
  3. McLean (2nd): 1:03.59
  4. Poplar Heights (7th): 1:05.28
  5. Vienna Aquatic Club (1st): 1:02.88
  6. Crosspointe (6th): 1:05.18

Event 16: Boys 9-10 100m Free Relay

Heat 1


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Fair Oaks (DQ)
  2. Langley (16th): 1:07.58
  3. Hunter Mill (4th): 1:04.51
  4. Mantua (15th): 1:07.27
  5. Sideburn Run (11th): 1:06.41
  6. Hamlet (17th): 1:08.82

Heat 2


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Mosby Woods (10th): 1:06.27
  2. Chesterbrook (3rd): 1:04.49
  3. Overlee (13th): 1:06.72
  4. Lakevale Estates (7th): 1:05.35
  5. Great Falls (14th): 1:06.87
  6. Highlands (12th): 1:06.42

Heat 3


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Wakefield Chapel (9th): 1:05.73
  2. Tuckahoe (6th): 1:05.08
  3. Mount Vernon Park (2nd): 1:04.05
  4. Donaldson Run (1st): 1:02.63
  5. Waynewood (8th): 1:05.51
  6. McLean (5th): 1:04.98

Event 17: Girls 11-12 100m Free Relay

Heat 1


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Waynewood (15th): 59.73
  2. Poplar Tree (3rd): 57.96
  3. Hunt Valley (7th): 58.51
  4. Mantua (12th): 58.92
  5. Parliament (13th): 59.21
  6. Kent Gardens (16th): 59.93

Heat 2


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Tuckahoe (10th): 58.37
  2. Oakton (9th): 58.79
  3. Sully Station (10th): 58.80
  4. Overlee (11th): 58.82
  5. Vienna Aquatic Club (14th): 59.28
  6. Forest Hollow (17th): 1:00.45

Heat 3


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Wakefield Chapel (5th): 58.29
  2. Fairfax Station (2nd): 57.83
  3. Pinecrest (DQ)
  4. Crosspointe (1st): 56.52
  5. Chesterbrook (4th): 58.12
  6. Shouse Village (6th): 58.47

Event 18: Boys 11-12 100m Free Relay

Heat 1


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Hunt Valley (13th): 59.74
  2. Rolling Forest (11th): 58.62
  3. Pinecrest (15th): 1:00.13
  4. Tuckahoe (10th): 58.37
  5. Hamlet (18th): 1:00.28
  6. Lee Graham (14th): 59.92

Heat 2


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Oakton (15th): 1:00.13
  2. Brandywine (7th): 56.89
  3. Lakevale Estates (9th): 57.16
  4. Mansion House (6th): 56.68
  5. Hunter Mill (8th): 57.13
  6. Wakefield Chapel (17th): 1:00.17

Heat 3


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. High Point (5th): 56.23
  2. Fairfax (3rd): 55.99
  3. Highlands (1st): 54.58
  4. Chesterbrook (2nd): 55.35
  5. Overlee (4th): 56.12
  6. Mount Vernon Park (12th): 58.92

Event 19: Girls 13-14 200m Free Relay

Heat 1


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Fairfax (18th): 2:05.79
  2. Parliament (11th): 2:03.13
  3. Vienna Woods (12th): 2:03.67
  4. Dunn Loring (8th): 2:01.81
  5. Hamlet (17th): 2:04.88
  6. Sideburn Run (13th): 2:03.95

Heat 2


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Ravensworth (7th): 2:01.69
  2. Highlands (14th): 2:04.09
  3. Mount Vernon Park (5th): 2:00.60
  4. Pinecrest (10th): 2:02.75
  5. Fox Mill Estates (16th): 2:04.64
  6. Lee Graham (15th): 2:04.53

Heat 3


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Virginia Run (2nd): 1:56.56
  2. Lakevale Estates (4th): 1:59.79
  3. McLean (1st): 1:55.38
  4. Overlee (3rd): 1:57.54
  5. Chesterbrook (6th): 2:01.27
  6. Tuckahoe (9th): 2:02.38

Event 20: Boys 13-14 200m Free Relay

Heat 1


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Oakton (15th): 1:57.47
  2. Langley (12th): 1:55.77
  3. Kent Gardens (14th): 1:57.25
  4. Wakefield Chapel (17th): 1:58.62
  5. Vienna Aquatic Club (10th): 1:54.40
  6. Hayfield Farms (16th): 1:58.50

Heat 2


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Highlands (18th): 1:59.36
  2. Little Rocky Run (6th): 1:53.02
  3. Pinecrest (13th): 1:56.55
  4. Dunn Loring (3rd): 1:51.02
  5. Fox Mill Woods (9th): 1:53.69
  6. Dowden Terrace (11th): 1:55.16

Heat 3


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Overlee (8th): 1:53.14
  2. Poplar Tree (5th): 1:52.78
  3. Tuckahoe (1st): 1:47.57
  4. Fairfax Station (2nd): 1:49.36
  5. Hunter Mill (7th): 1:53.05
  6. Chesterbrook (4th): 1:52.63

Event 21: Girls 15-18 200m Free Relay

Heat 1


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Riverside Gardens (11th): 1:57.86
  2. Langley (17th): 1:59.94
  3. Virginia Run (12th): 1:58.36
  4. Chesterbrook (16th): 1:59.73
  5. Tuckahoe (8th): 1:57.35
  6. Oakton (18th): 2:01.55

Heat 2


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Mount Vernon Park (10th): 1:57.61
  2. Parliament (13th): 1:58.38
  3. Orange Hunt (6th): 1:56.09
  4. Mosby Woods (4th): 1:55.66
  5. Poplar Heights (14th): 1:58.51
  6. Fairfax Station (15th): 1:58.75

Heat 3


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Little Rocky Run (7th): 1:56.88
  2. Vienna Aquatic Club (2nd): 1:54.10
  3. Overlee (1st): 1:52.44
  4. McLean (3rd): 1:54.64
  5. Fairfax (5th): 1:55.68
  6. Hamlet (9th): 1:57.61

Event 22: Boys 15-18 200m Free Relay

Heat 1


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Holmes Run (11th): 1:44.01
  2. Hollin Meadows (10th): 1:43.66
  3. Little Rocky Run (DQ)

Heat 2


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Mantua (8th): 1:43.51
  2. Hayfield Farm (16th): 1:44.73
  3. Sideburn Run (4th): 1:42.17
  4. Hunt Valley (12th): 1:44.23

Heat 3


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Ravensworth (DQ)
  2. Vienna Woods (9th): 1:43.59
  3. Sully Station (6th): 1:43.00
  4. Rolling Forest (13th): 1:44.58
  5. Overlee (14th): 1:44.59
  6. Mosby Woods (15th): 1:44.72

Heat 4


Lane/Team (Overall Place)/Time

  1. Chesterbrook (DQ)
  2. Lee Graham (3rd): 1:40.18
  3. McLean (1st): 1:39.24
  4. Sleepy Hollow B&R (2nd): 1:39.47
  5. Donaldson Run (5th): 1:42.29
  6. Cardinal Hill (7th): 1:43.41

Leave a Reply